African Games: Medals flow for Team Ghana in armwrestling

African Games: Medals flow for Team Ghana in armwrestling

Nigerian Mausi Zannu pulled her Ghanaian opponent Rachel Lankai Lankai to win the first gold medal in this year's Armwrestling event at the African Games - Accra 2023.

Advertisement

Zannu won the gold in the women's 55kilogramme (kg) final after pulling Lankai's arm down in the left arm contest.

Lankai came second, winning Ghana's third silver medal at this African Games.

Her compatriot, Mabel Yeboah also came third winning a bronze medal in the same category.

Armwrestling which has been gaining popularity across the African continent is making its debut at this year's African Games.

In the women's 60kg category, it was an all Ghana affair in the final with Blessing Abeka ending her compatriot Phildaus Bukari for the gold.

In the women's 65kg category, Beninois Marie Laleye made easy work of Ghanaian Roselyn Lartey in the final to claim the gold.

Action is still ongoing with left hand contests with the men yet to reach the medal conests.

Results;

Women 55kg

Mausi Zannu (Nigeria) - gold

Rachel Lankai (Ghana) - silver

Mabel Yeboah (Ghana) - bronze

Women 60 kg

Blessing Abeka (GHANA)- gold

Phildaus Bukari (GHANA) - silver

Eugenia Ntow (GHANA) - bronze

Women 65kg

Marie Laleye (Benin) - gold

Roselyn Lartey (GHANA) - silver

55kg men final

Omar Ibrahim (Egypt) - gold

Daniel Acquah (Ghana) - silver

Sanaa Abdul Somed (Ghana) - bronze

Men 60kg final

Mohammed Elmeligly (Egypt) - gold

Henry Otoo (Ghana) - silver 

Abdul Issahak (Ghana) - bronze

90kg men

Edward Asamoah (Ghana)- gold

Patrick Anzoye - Silver 

Issah (GHANA) - bronze

70kg women

Sarah Mathew (Nigeria) - gold

Rashida Abass (Ghana) - silver

Blessing Ogbunbere (Nigeria) - bronze

80kg women

Advertisement

Fatma Hussein (Egypt) - gold

Mariam Kadri (Ghana) - silver

Mary Prinsloo (South Africa) - bronze

65kg men

Ali Hashem Ali (Egypt)- gold

Isaac Nii Amugi (Ghana)- silver

Idowu Abiodun Yinusa (Nigeria) - bronze

75kg men

Advertisement

Godwin Sackey (Ghana) -gold

Andria Jeha Andria Jeha (Egypt) - silver

Wisdom Abomekyi (Ghana) - bronze

100kg men

Rahmam Mohamed Abdel (Egypt) -gold

Kwakye Derrick Adu (Ghana) - silver

Abel Thesee - bronze

Connect With Us : 0242202447 | 0551484843 | 0266361755 | 059 199 7513 |

Like what you see?

Hit the buttons below to follow us, you won't regret it...

0
Shares