Thrills at Ghana’s Fastest Human event

BY: Victor Addo
Officials present at the competition in a group picture
Officials present at the competition in a group picture

Samuel Asare of Prempeh College won the 100 metres race in a time of 10.78 sec. during the 2017 Ghana National Petroleum Company (GNPC) Ghana’s Fastest Human Contest held at the University of Ghana Legon Athletics Stadium.

Useful links Ghana Politics | Ghana Celebrity News | News in Ghana

Charles Bilson of Cape Coast clocked 10.79 sec. to take the second position in the keenly contested race, with Charles Korsah of Winneba making it in 10.83 sec. to place third.

In the Girls U-18 race, Mary Boakye of the Kumasi Anglican Senior High School (SHS) won with a time of 12.29 sec. while Comfort Tettey Ablorh of Krobo Girls SHS came second in a time of 12.42 sec.

She was followed closely by Forgive Fiase of St Bosco Technical Institute who clocked 13.14 sec.


Useful links Ghana news | Ghana Business News | News in Ghana

The Ghana Fastest Human is an annual sprint competition which is held to unearth young talents and prospects in the sprints.

Reks Brobby, the brainchild of the event and a former national athlete, said he was keen on using the competition as a platform to revive the dwindling fortunes of sprints in the country. 

for current Ghana news | Ghana Business News | News in Ghana

The Boys U-15 Category of the 100 metres race, which attracted a lot of attention, had Oscar Ntim of Tafo Pankrano JHS producing a stunning 10.84 sec performance to win, with Sylvester Doe of Tapps B JHS taking the second position in a time of 10.97 sec.  Micheal Denkyi of New Edubiase JHS clocked 11.20 sec to finish third.

In the Girls U-15 Division, Gifty Oku of Unipra South JHS ran an impressive 12.75 sec. to grab the first position while Esther Ocloo of the Ghana SHS clocked 12. 76 sec. to take the second position. Shamsiyat Issaka of Damfa M/A JHS placed third with a time of 13.05 sec

Other winners in the Boys U-10 Division were Dennis Aggrey of University Basic School (12.78 sec), Emmanuel Gyimah from the Ashanti Region (13.10 sec) and Nathaniel Boadu also from the Ashanti Region (13:12 sec).

In the Girls U-10 Category, Charity Dadzie-Kotei Deduako of the Ashanti Region won in a time of 13.58 sec, Asamoah Winifred of Kubekrom (13.38 sec) and Rhoda Boye of Katamanso Primary (14.39 sec).