Graphic Online

Graphic Online 

Baatima Samba dethrones Bugri Naabu as NPP chairman

Author: Samuel Duodu & Mohammed Fugu
Mohammed Baatima Samba, the new Northern Regional chairman of the NPP.
Mohammed Baatima Samba, the new Northern Regional chairman of the NPP.

 

The incumbent Northern Regional Chairman of the New Patriotic Party (NPP), Mr Daniel Bugri Naabu, now known as Abdul-Fataw Bugri Naabu, was last Saturday handed a shocking defeat in the Northern Regional Delegates conference that was characterised by drama and anxiety.

Mr Naabu, despite all efforts to retain his position, lost the race to his contender, a business mogul, Mr Mohammed Baatima Samba, with a wide margin.
Shockingly, the incumbent chairman could only manage 116 votes as against 312 votes polled by Mr Samba.

The defeat of the outspoken chairman came as a shock to some party supporters and sympathisers, considering the developments that led to the elections.

A total of 568 delegates from 29 constituencies out of the 31 took part in the elections.

Accident vehicle towed

Last Saturday morning, Mr Naabu towed his accident vehicle to the Aliu Mahama Sports Stadium, the venue for the regional delegates congress.


The motive behind that was not clear, but sources close to him indicated that the move was to help rebut widespread rumour that his accident was feigned to amass sympathy votes because of the fierce contest with Mr Samba.

Few days to the elections, Mr Bugri was reportedly involved in a near-fatal accident on the Damongo-Bole highway when he was returning to Tamale after campaign trails at Bole and Sawla constituencies.

Wrapped in bandage, looking dejected and pushed majestically to the campaign ground in a wheelchair to deliver his welcome address to the delegates, the incumbent chairman called for unity among the party members to enable the party to achieve the set targets for the 2020 election, but ironically this appeared to be his last address as a regional chairman as he was defeated by Mr Samba.

Other winners

After almost eight hours of voting amid growing tensions and anxiety, Mr Sule Salifu, who was seeking re-election for the secretary position, was also dethroned by Sule Sambian, a legal practitioner.

Alhaji Rashid COP relinquished his position as the Regional Youth Organiser and went ahead to contest for the Regional Organiser position which he won with a wide margin.

The first vice chairman position went to Iddrisu Sunday while the Northern Regional Coordinator of the School Feeding Programme (GSFP), Mrs Felicia Tettey, overwhelmingly grabbed the second vice chairmanship position.

For the Women Organiser position, Hajia Rahana Aziz beat five other contenders and won awesomely, with Alhaji Sibidow Alhassan also snatching the Regional Treasurer title from his contenders.

Alhaji Sham-Una Ilyasu Mohammed and Mr Haruna Iddrisu managed to retain their positions as Regional Nasara Coordinator and Assistant Regional Secretary respectively, while Mr Mohammed Alhassan Ghana defeated five other challengers for the Regional Youth Organiser position.

New executive

The newly elected regional executive members were sworn into office by the National Director of Elections of the NPP, Mr Evans Nimako.

Below are the results  

Chairman 

Mohammed A. Bantima Samba - 312 

Mr. Abdul-Fatawu Bugri Naabu - 116

Alhaji Abdallah Hindu - 25 

Alhaji Mugis Sibawey - 0

Amadu Inusah Dagomba Boy - 99 


1st Vice Chairman

Iddrisu Sunday -259

Dr. Salifu Nantogma Alhassan - 92

Alhaji Iddrisu Sulemana - 13

Abdul Rahman Sualisu Mahama - 186


2nd Vice Chair man

Hajia Amama Sayibu - 20

Felicia Tettey -336

Yahaya Iddi Mutawakilu - 34

Baba Kadiago - 128

Hamdia shahad Alhassan - 24

Ibrahim Gariba - 8


Secretary 

Sule Salifu - 186

Abukari Iddrisu - 93

Natoma Awusi Mahama - 39

Sule Sambian - 228

 

Regional Organiser

Rashid Salifu aka C.O.P - 492

Peter Wuni Baaga - 46

Alidu Musah - 7

Bashiru Mohammed - 7

 

Assistant Secretary 

Haruna Iddris - 288 

Alhaji Baba Alhassan - 16 

Abdallah Salifu DC - 154 

Alhassan Abdul Jalil - 57 

Kwawaja Ngamiba - 40

 

Youth Organiser 

Frederick Tahiru - 95 

Shamuna Ghazi - 138 

Adam Abdul Bashiru - 13 

Tamimu Fayal - 5 

Mohammed A. Ghana - 270 

Atik Shiraj - 31 

Sulemana Alidu - 24 

Adam Abdul Fatawu - 131 

Shamuna Ilyasu - 275 

Mohammed Shukurulah Bamba - 119 

Abdul Rahaman Meriga - 2 


Regional Treasurer 

Peter Kwabena Dwomo Tuffour -55

Benjamin Mensah -146

Hussein Yussif - 100

Alhaji Sibidow Alhassan Yakubu - 219

Collins Kwesi Antwi-29


Women's Organiser 

Hajia Zulfawu Amadu-37 

Suraiya Manan - 73

Hajia Rahana Aziz - 208 

Hajia Safia Mohammed - 126 

Hajia Ayishetu Mahama - 44 

Issahaka Sahadatu - 62