Kotoko face Kwahu Youth Academy, Hearts take on Young Wise in MTN FA Cup

BY: Isaac Yeboah

The draw for the 2017/18 MTN FA Cup Round of 64 held at the Ghana Football Association (GFA) Secretariat Tuesday, yielded some interesting parings with matches scheduled for May 24-27.

The 64 teams made up of the 16 Premier League clubs, 24 Division One League clubs and 24 clubs from the Division Two League will battle it out for a place in the round of 32.

Defending FA Cup Champions, Asante Kotoko will lock horns with Division One side Kwahu Youth Academy at the Baba Yara Sports Stadium as they begin the defence of the title and attempt adding up to their 10 FA Cup trophies.

Last year finalists and 10-time champions of the competition, Accra Hearts of Oak will face regional rivals Accra Young Wise and will be looking to complete the double over the Kasoa based side they eliminated last year at the same round.

Reigning Premier League Champions, Aduana Stars kick start their campaign in this year’s competition against Division Two side Young Apostles whilst their Premier League counterparts, Berekum Chelsea engage Berekum Arsenal in a very fascinating and highly anticipated derby.

This season marks the eighth year of MTN's sponsorship of the FA Cup competition since its reintroduction in the 2010/2011 football season with StarTimes as broadcast partners.

Useful links Ghana Politics | Ghana Celebrity News | News in Ghana

See the full pairings below:

Greater Accra Pairings

Mighty Jets vs Tema Youth

Accra Young Wise vs Hearts

Inter Allies vs Immigration

Emanuel FC vs FC Nania

Vision FC vs Liberty Proffesionals


Ashanti Region

River Plate Athletic vs Asokwa Derpotivo

New Edubiase VS Thunderbolt FC

Ashanti Gold vs Bechem United

Kotoko vs Kwahu Youth Academy

 

Western Region

Bis Paradise vs Nzema Kotoko

Samartex vs Karela United FC

Oil City vs Medeama SC

Bibiani Gold Stars vs Enchi All Stars

 


Upper West

Jeffisi FC vs Wa All Stars

 


Eastern Region

Dreams FC vs Nepom Vatens

Kotoku Royals vs Madina Republicans

 


Brong Ahafo

Kintampo Top Talents VS Unity FC

Berekum Chelsea vs Berekum Arsenal

Kenyanse New Dreams FC vs Banbio City

Aduana Stars vs Young Apostles

Eleven Wonders vs Techiman City

Sunyani Dc United vs BA United

 


Volta Region

Bebeto FC vs Hearts of Lions

Lekpe Heroes vs WAFA

Akachi All Stars vs Agbozome Weavers

 


Central Region

Dwarfs vs Star Madrid

Unistar Academy vs Soaupoma FC

Winneba United vs Vipers

Soccer Intellectuals vs Elmina Sharks

 


Northern Region

Tamale City vs RTU

Sankara National vs Wa Suntaa

 


Upper East

Bolga Soccer Masters vs Zuarungu FC

Credit: GNA