fbpx

Sitting NPP MPs who ‘summertumbled’ in primaries

BY: graphic.com.gh
Kofi Adda, Ama Sey and Vincent Sowah lost their seats
Kofi Adda, Ama Sey and Vincent Sowah lost their seats

A number of New Patriotic Party (NPP) parliamentarians have been voted out in the party’s primaries, ceding the right to contest in the 2020 general elections to newcomers.

Some new entrants include Dickson Adomako Kissi for the Anyaa Sowutuom constituency, Ekow Vincent Assafuah for the Old Tafo constituency and Alhaji Farouk Aliu Mahama, Yendi.

CONSTITUENCYINCUMBENT MPNEWBIE 
1. BantamaDaniel Okyem AboagyeAsenso Boakye
2. Tema Central Kofi BrakoYves Hanson-Nortey
3. Manyhia North Collins Owusu AmankwaAkwasi Konadu
4. NhyiaesoKennedy KankamStephen Amoah
5. La Dadekotopon Vincent Sowah Gerald Joseph Nyanyofio
6. Kwesimintsim Joseph MensahPrince H Armah
7. Okaikwei SouthAhmed ArthurDarkoa Newman 
8. Ablekuma NorthNana Akua AfriyieSheila Bartels
9. AkwatiaAma SeyErnest Yaw Kumi
10. Bibiani-Anwiaso-Bekwai Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu Alfred Obeng Boateng
11. EjisuKwabena Owusu AduomiJohn Kumah
12. Akim Oda William Agyapong QuaitooAlexander Akwasi Acquah
13. Navrongo CentralKofi AddaTangoba Abayage
14. Sissala West Patrick Adamah Nalewie Baluwie
15. New Juaben SouthMark Assibey Yeboah Michael Okyere Baafi
16. Wa East Godfred Bayon TanguIng. Salifu Yakubu
17. Saboba Charles Bintin Binipom 
18. Sissala East Ridwan AbassIssahaku Amidu Chinnia
19. ShamaAto Panford Samuel Ericson Abaka 
20. Mpohor Alex. K. AgyekumJohn Kobina Abbam Aboah Sanie
21. Nsuta kwamang-BiposoKwame Asafu AdjeiAdelaide Yaa Agyeiwaa Ntim 
22. Walewale  Dr Sagri BambangiHajia Lariba Abudu 
23. TolonWahab Suhiyini WumbeiHabib Iddrisu
24. NkawkawErick kwakye DaffourJoesph Frimpong
25. Bortianor Ngleshie AmanfroSaad HabiabSylverster Tetteh
26. Amenfi East Partrick Kwame Bogyako Saim Edward Amo Kow 
27. Asutifi NorthJoseph Daha

Patrick Bannor

28. Asikuma Odoben BrakwaAnthony EffahEmmanuel Adjei Domson
29. Atwima-KwanwomaDr Kojo Appiah-KubiNana Kwaku Owusu Acheampong
30. Suhum Fredrick Opare AnsahKwadwo Asante
31. Asutifi North Benhazin Joseph DahahPatrick Bannor
32. Manso NkwantaJoseph Albert QuarmGeorge Obeng
33. TolonWahab Suhiyini WumbeiHabib Iddrisu
34. Berekum EastDr Kwabena Twum-NuamahNelson Kyeremeh 
35. Dormaa EastWilliam Kwasi SabiPaul Twum
36. Offinso SouthAbdallah Banda

The following is the list of candidates who are already Members of Parliament and have secured the slot to contest the 2020 parliamentary contest on behalf of the NPP. A few more constituencies are yet to conduct their primaries.

MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT (MP)CONSTITUENCY
1. Mr Salifu Adam BraimahSalaga South 
2. Yaw Buaben AsamoaAdentan 
3. Sarah Adwoa SafoDome-Kwabenya
4. K.T. HammondAdansi Asokwa
5. Titus GloverTema East 
6. John Osei-FrimpongAbirem
7. Dr Afriyie Nana AyewEffiduase-Asokore
8. Elizabeth Afoley Quaye Krowor
9. Kofi Okyere AgyekumFanteakwa South
10. Joseph CudjoeEffia
11. Emmanuel MarfoOforikrom 
12. Philip BasoahKumawu 
13. Martin Oti GyarkoTechiman North
14. George Nenyi AndahAwutu Senya West
15. OB AmoahAkwapim South
16. Major Derick Oduro (RTD)Nkoranzah North
17. Kwasi Ameyaw CheremehSunyani East
18. Carlos AhenkorahTema West 
19. Frank Fuseini AdongoZebilla
20. Ebenezer Kojo Kum Ahanta West
21. Elvis Morris DonkohAbura- Asebu Kwamankese 
22. Anthony Abayifaa KarboLawra 
23. Kwaku Ampratwum SarpongMampong
24. Cynthia Mamle MorrisonAgona West 
25. Amma Pomaah BoatengJuaben 
26. Ekow Kwansah HayfordMfantseman 
27. Kwaku Asante-BoatengAsante Akim South
28. Issah FuseiniOkaikwei North
29. Kwabena Okyere Darko-MensahTakoradi 
30. Evans Opoku BobbieAsunafo North
31. Charles KonaduNkoranza South
32. Prof. Gyan BaffourWenchi
33. Yaw AffulJaman South 
34. Samuel Aye-PayeAyensuano
35. Barbara Asher Ayisi  Cape Coast North

Those who got the slot with no opposition 

OTI

36. Michael Yaw Gyato

Krachi East

WESTERN

37. Joe Ghartey

Essikado Kentan

38. Catherine Abelema  Afeku Evalue Ajamoro Gwira
39.  Paul Essien Jomoro
40.  Babara Oteng-Gyasi Prestea Huni
41. Andrew Kofi Egyapa Meser Sekondi
42.  George Mireku Duker Tarkwa Nsuaem

UPPER WEST

43. Ambrose Dery

 

Nandom

SAVANNA

44. Salifu Adam Braimah 

 

Salaga

UPPER EAST

45. Joseph Dindiok Kpenka

Tempane

NORTHERN

46. Dominic Nitiwul

Bimbila

47. Muhamed Abdul-Sameed GunuSavelugu
48. Matthew NyindamKpandai

GREATER ACCRA

49. Abu-Bakar  Saddique Boniface

Madina

50. Henry QuarteyAyawaso Central
51. Patrick Yaw BoamahOkaikwei  
52. Ursula G. Owusu-EkufulAblekuma West
53. Tina Gifty Naa Ayeley MensahWeija Gbawe
54. Bernard Oko BoyeLedzokuku
55. Moses AnimTrobu

EASTERN

56. Bryan Acheampong

 

Abetifi 

57. Osei Frimpong JohnAbirem
58. Samuel Ata AkyeaAbuakwa South
59. Nana Dokua Asiamah-AdjeiAkuapem North
60. Kwasi Amoako-Attah Atiwa West
61. George Aboagye  Asene Akoroso Manso
62. Kennedy Osei Nyarko  Akim Sweduru
63. Abena Osei-Asare  Atiwa East
64. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah Ofoase-Ayirebi
65. Kwabena Amankwa AsiamahFanteakwa North
66. Dan BotweOkere
67. Joseph TettehUpper Manya Krobo

CENTRAL

68. Kennedy Ohene Agyapong

Assin Central

69. John Ntim FordjourAssin South
70. Mavis Hawa KoomsonAwutu Senya East
71. Francis Kingsley Ato CudjoeEkumfi
72. Naana EyiahGomoa Central
73. Kojo AsemanyiGomoa East
74. Alexander Kwamena-Afenyo MarkinEffutu

ASHANTI

75.William Owuraku Aidoo

Afigya Kwabre South

76. Mavis Nkansah BoaduAfigya Sekyere East
77. Suleman Adamu SanidAhafo Ano North
78. Francis Manu-AdaborAhafo Ano South East
79. Johnson Kwaku Adu Ahafo Ano South West
80. Patricia Appiagyei Asokwa
81. Isaac Kwame Asiamah  Atwima Mponua
82. Joseph Osei OwusuBekwai
83. Emmanuel Agyei AnhwereAtwima Nwabiagya
84. Dr. Yaw Osei AdutwumBosomtwe
85. Philip Ofori AsanteFomena
86. Francisca Oteng MensahKwabre East
87. Matthew Opoku PrempehManhyia South
88. George Boahen OduroNew Edubiase
89. Collins NtimOffinso North
90. Osei Kyei-Mensah-BonsuSuame

BONO

91. Siaka Steven

Jaman North

92. Ignatius Baffour AwuahSunyani West
93. Ali Maiga HaliduDormaa West
94. Kwaku Agyeman-ManuDormaa Central
95. Kwaku Agyenim-BoatengBrekum West

AHAFO

96. Sekyere Benjamin Yeboah

Tano South

97. Freda PrempehTano North

BONO EAST

98. Kofi Amoakohene

Atebubu Amanten

99. Martin Adjei-Mensah Korsah Techiman South

 

WESTERN NORTH

100. Djornobuah Alex Tetteh

Sehwi Akontombra

101. Dr. Kwaku AfriyieSehwi Wiawso

more to follow...