fbpx

Council of State election: 102 File to contest in 16 regions

BY: Graphic.com.gh

One hundred and two candidates from 16 regions had filed to contest the regional slots of the Council of State on February 12, 2021 at the close of nominations on February 4, 2021.

Key among the candidates are Mr Enoch Tei Mensah, former Member of Parliament (MP) for Ningo Prampram and former Minister of Youth and Sports in the Rawlings' administration, who will come face to face with Nii Kotei Dzani, the outgone representative of the Greater Accra Region, for ther region.

Others are Mr Alhassan Andani, former Chief Executive of Stanbic Bank; Mr Ras Mubarak, immediate past MP for Kumbungu, who are vying with four others to represent the Northern Region; Mr Kojo Agyenim Boateng, journalist; immediate past member of the council representating Bono Region; the Akrofosohene, Nana Owusu Achiaw Brempong, immediate past member representing the Ashanti Region and Ms Eunice Jacqueline Buah, a businesswoman, who is seeking re-election for the Western regional slot.

Prominent among the nine persons contesting the Volta regional slot is international industrialist and immediate past representative of the region, Mr Francis Albert Seth Nyonnyo.

The Electoral Commission (EC) opened nominations for aspirants to pick up nomination forms on February 1 with a filing deadline of February 4, 2021, as part of processes for electing regional representatives to the Council of State.

The commission, in a statement, indicated that qualified persons who intended to contest in the said elections should submit their nomination forms with two post-card size copies of recent photographs (bust) to the regional director of their respective regions from Monday, February 1, 2021, to Thursday, February 4, 2021, between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. and 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. each day.

“Every nomination must be proposed and seconded by two (2) registered voters and supported by twenty (20) registered voters in the region. The consent of the candidate must be endorsed thereon.”

Greater Accra

The seven persons contesting the Greater Accra Regional slot are Mr E. T. Mensah, Nii Kotei Dzani, Michael Kofi Mensah, Wilbeck Ato Sefah, John Mantse Akwetey, Nene Konor Atiapah III and Charles Andrew Parker-Allotey.

Bono

Five persons filed their nominations to contest the Bono Regional slot on the Council of State, reports Emmanuel Adu-Gyamerah.

At the close of nominations, Mr Kojo Agyenim Boateng, 77, Journalist, who was a member of the immediate past council filed to contest the slot again.

He is being challenged by Dr George Adjei Henneh, 65; a former Regional Director of Education of the erstwhile Brong-Ahafo Region.

The rest are Okokyeredom Sekyi Ako II, 66, economist/development planner, Mr Dominic Adu-Gyima, 42; a teacher, and Mr Kwame H. Boateng, 39, an agronomist.

Volta

In the Volta Region, Mr Nyonnyo will contest with Mr Charles Atsu-Koni, Mr Frederick Kwame Gbeku, Mr Osei Christian Dziidzi, Dr Bernice Grace Adiku Heloo, Mr Felix Lartey, Mr Daniel Dzifa Kwabla Dzakpah, Mr Robert Castro Mediale and Osie Togbe Adza Tekpor VII, known in private life as Kwame Harry Adorbor.

Ashanti

From Kumasi, Kwadwo Baffoe Donkor reports that eight persons filed to contest at the close of nominations.

The contestants include the former representative, Akrofosohene; Nana Owusu Achiaw Brempong; Nana James Prempeh, Emmanuel Boateng and Adu Boakye Yiadom.

The rest are James Adusei Sarkodie, Nana Bobie Ansah II, Bonwirehene; Justice Baffour Awuah and Suleman Seidu.

The Ashanti Regional Director of the EC, Mr Benjamin Bannor-Bio, told the Daily Graphic that these eight were those who filed to contest in the region at the close of nominations.

North East

Mohammed Fugu reports that four persons filed to contest the Council of State position in the North East Region.

The North East Regional Director of the EC, Mr Gabriel Manu, mentioned the names of the candidates as Mr Kolugu Mammara, Mr Dauda Yamyi Tooka II, Mr Azuma Mamoro Sanda and Mr Sampq Iddris.

Upper East

Five persons filed their nominations to contest the Council of State slot for the Upper East Region as of the close of nominations on Thursday, February 4, 2021, reports Vincent Amenuveve.

The candidates are the immediate past Council of State member, Mosore Kugbilsong Nanlebegtang, 67, who is also the Paramount Chief of the Talensi Traditional Area; Mr Eric Akurugu Aligiyelah, 51; a teacher, and Yaw Mort, 51, a businessman.

The rest are Dr Akamboe Ayirebasia, 66; a retired public servant, and Ditundini Adial Thomas-More, 50; a traditional ruler in the Chiana traditional area.

Ahafo

The seven contesting the Ahafo slot are Mr Yaw Basoa, Mr Stephen Kwabena Akuoko, Kwadwo Owusu Sarporng, Kwaku Dwomoh Kessey, Frank Kwasi Gyambibi and Ms Cecilia Gyan Amoah.

Savannah

Samuel Duodu, reports from Damongo, the Savannah regional capital, that four persons filed their nominations to contest the Council of State slot.

They are Alhaji Adam Zakaria, 65; a retired teacher, Jawula Mohammed Nurudeen, 71; a traditional ruler and farmer; Mohammed Tohir, 42; a regional director of the National Disaster Management Organisation (NADMO), and Mohammed Adam Abdul, 46; a lecturer.

Northern Region

From Tamale, Fredrick Daoyenikye, reports that six persons from the Northern Region have filed their nominations to contest the upcoming Council of State elections.

They are Mr Abdul-Rashid Mohammed, a teacher; Zung Lana Col. Mahammud Tahiru (retd); Mr Abubakari Sadiq, businessman; Mr Ras Mubarak, immediate past MP for Kumbungu; Chief Alhassan Andani, former chief executive officer of Stanbic Bank and Mr Mahammud Alhassan, a farmer.

Western

Dotsey Koblah Aklorbortu reports from Takoradi that six persons filed to contest the Western Regional slot.

They are Mr Akomea Ntori-Boakye, 53, self-employed; Mr Daniel Quayson 65, financial accountant; and Mr Kwabena Dramani, 45, an environmental health analyst.

The rest are Madam Eunice Jacqueline Buah, 56, a businesswoman; Nana Kwesi Itu, 72, a records and archival administrator and Stephen Herbert Ocran 68, a jurist.

Western North

From the Western North, four persons have submitted their forms to contest and represent the Western North Region on the Council of State, reports Dotsey Koblah Aklorbortu .

They are Mr Prince John Escober-Donkor, 33, a student; Nana Katakyie Kwasi Bumagama II, 63, a traditional ruler and businessman; Mr Michael Aidoo ,68, Chancellor of KAAF University, and Christopher Addae 58, an entrepreneur.

Eastern Region

From the Eastern Region, Pacome Emmanuel Damalie reports that four persons submitted their nomination forms to contest.

They are Mr Paa Kofi Ansong, a 62-year-old business executive from Kwahu Obomeng, as well as Mr James Amanor Ossom, 61; a chief and mechanical engineer from Odumase Krobo; Mr Ernest Mawufemor Anenakuse, 35, an entrepreneur from Dzoanti-Kpando in the Volta Region and 33-year-old Citizen Francis Tetteh, a librarian from Big Ada in the Greater-Accra Region.

Upper West

Emmanuel Modey reports from Wa that seven persons returned their forms to contest the position of Upper West Regional representative on the Council of State.

They are Kuoro Barecheh Nlowie Baninye II, 55; traditional ruler; Mr Bayor Godfrey Tongu, 64, teacher; Mr Abubakari Sadik Mohaisen, 38, business development consultant and Pascal Baylon Dere, 61, an agricultural economist.

The rest are Mr Charles Lwanga Puozuing, 43, lawyer; Naa Professor Daniel Anleu - Mwinila Bagah, 63, sociologist, and Mr Emmanuel Mwinila Yuori, 58, market entrepreneur.

Speaking to the Daily Graphic in Wa yesterday, the Deputy Regional Director of the EC, Mr Emmanuel Kyei, said 22 delegates selected from the 11 district assemblies were to constitute an Electoral College and vote during the exercise.

Central Region

From the Central Region, Shirley Asiedu-Addo reports that seven persons have filed their nominations to contest the region's seat on the Council of state.

Conspicuously off the list of nominations is the immediate past Council of State member representing the Central Region, Obrempong Appiah Nuamah II, the Omanhene of Twifo Mampong.

Among the contestants are Odeefuo Afnakwa III, paramount chief of the Breman Essiam Traditional Area; Mr Peter King Badu-Prah, 85, lawyer; Mr Kwesi Eyi Acquah, 58, petroleum economist and Mr Patrick Kwame Nkyi, 38, a businessman.

The rest are Nana Kweku Awuku, 46, a businessman; Mr Timothy Isaac Nana Bonful, 31, a teacher, and Timothy Ebo Essandoh, 55, an electrical engineer.

Oti

In the Oti Region, nine candidates: Mr Charles Kwabena Twento Gyato; Nana Obonbo Sewura Lupuwura II; Barnabas Kwame Yeboah; Nana Owusu-Afari and Henry Berekum-Antwi will be slugging it out with Mr Richard Kings Atikpo, Mr Michael K. B. Katamani; Divine Dzidodo Dzegbla and Nana Kofi Ollator.

Bono East

The 10 candidates vying for the Bono East slot are Agyapong Adu-Baah; Fred Zeini; Oseadeeyo Akumfi Ameyaw IV; Obrempong Kru-Takyi II and Pimampim Yaw Kagbrese V.

The rest are Alhassan Sulemana, Prince Amponsah, Nana Owusu Gyima, Gyabaah Nsiah and Godwin Kwadwo Amoako.

Background

The Electoral Commission has fixed February 12, 2021, to conduct elections to elect regional representatives to the Council of State.

The scheduled election is in accordance with Paragraph (C) of Clause (2) of Article 89 of the 1992 Constitution.

President’s appointee

President Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo has already appointed 11 people to serve on the Council of State for his second term in office.

He also named four members to serve as ex officio members of the Council of State.

A statement from the Presidency, signed by the Director of Communications, Mr Eugene Arhin, said the appointments were pursuant to Article 89 (2) of the 1992 Constitution, while the four ex officio members were named after consultations with Parliament.

Appointees

The President’s appointees are Nana Otuo Siriboe II, the Juabenhene; Archbishop Justice Ofei Akrofi, Mr Sam Okudzeto, Alhaji Sule Yiremiah and Mr Stanley Adjiri Blankson.

The rest are Prof. Ato Essuman, Alhaji Aminu Amadu, Dr Margaret Amoakohene, Mrs Georgina Kusi, Mrs Alberta Cudjoe and Kuoro Richard Babini Kanton VI.

Ex officio members

In accordance with Article 89 and subject to consultation with Parliament, the President also appointed a former Chief Justice, Mrs Georgina Theodora Wood; a former Chief of the Defence Staff of the Ghana Armed Forces, Lt Gen. J.B. Danquah, and a former Inspector-General of Police, Nana Owusu Nsiah, to the council.

The President of the National House of Chiefs, Ogyeahohoo Yaw Gyebi II, is an ex officio member of the council, in furtherance of Article 89(2)(b).

Council of State

The establishment of a Council of State in Ghana is a constitutional requirement brought into being by articles 89 to 92 of the 1992 Constitution, which says: "There shall be a Council of State to counsel the President in the performance of his functions.”

The Council of State that served during President Akufo-Addo’s first term was made up of 25 members and chaired by Nana Otuo Siriboe.

The term of office of members of the council expires with the term of office of the President.