Graphic Showbiz Logo

Roselyn Ngissah is the only GH actress who made the 2023 AMVCA nominees list
Roselyn Ngissah is the only GH actress who made the 2023 AMVCA nominees list

GH movie stars missing on 2023 AMVCA nominees list

Multichoice, organisers of the annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards(AMVCA) has announced nominees list for this year’s event but unfortunately, only Ghanaian actress Roselyn Ngissah found a slot in the Best Actress in a Comedy- (Movie/TV Series) category for the movie Red Carpet.

Advertisement

A sea of Nollywood stars including Tobi Bakre, Bimbo Ademoye and Chidi Mokeme are however headlining the nomination list for the highly anticipated ninth edition of the prestigious event slated for Saturday, May 20 in Lagos.

However, some Ghanaian movies and TV series made the list. They include Red Carpet-Samira Yakubu in Best Movie West Africa category, Best Original Telenovela-Dede and Best Original Comedy Series-Co-Habits and RSM.

The rest are Best Original Drama Series-To Have and To Hold, Accra Medic and Dirty Laundry and Best Unscripted Original-Rock That Aisle Again and Sankofa.

The annual event, which by tradition recognises outstanding performances in television, film, and entertainment, has added digital content creation throughout Nollywood and the entire African content to the lineup.

Some categories are open for the public to vote their preferred nominees, while others will be decided by a panel of judges to be set up by the organisers.

Nollywod actor Chidi Mokeme is in the Best Actor in Drama (TV series/movies) for his role in Shanty Town

 List of Nominees of some of the competitive categories

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Public Voting

Adokiye Horsfall (Romeo WJ) – Inside Life

Charles Etubiebi – Just Friends

Charles Inojie – City Hustler

Chinedu Ikedieze – Aki and PawPaw

Kunle Idowu – Unintentional

Nedu Ani (Nedu Wazobia) – Inside Life

Nkem Owoh – Battle On Buka Street

Nosa Afolabi – The Razz Guy

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Inside Life

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Survivors

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Public Voting

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Trade

Chidi Mokeme – Shanty Town

Chimezie Imo – Choke

 Daniel Etim-Effiong – Kofa

Femi Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

NKakalukanyi Patriq – Tembele

O.C. Ukeje – Black Mail

Richard Mofe Damijo – Four Four Forty Four

Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood

Tope Tedela – All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY- (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Public Voting

Advertisement

Albert Oluwatoyin – Visa On Arrival

Bimbo Ademoye – Selina

Funke Akindele – Battle On Buka Street

Grace Wacuka – Married to Work

Mercy Johnson – Battle On Buka Street

Mercy Johnson Onogie – Passport

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA -(MOVIE/TV SERIES)- Public Voting

Advertisement

Bimbo Ademoye – Anikulapo

Enado Odigie – Flawsome

Immaculata Oko Kasum – Ile Owo

Ini Dima-Okojie – Flawsome

Ini Edo – Shanty Town

Nimo Loveline – The Planters Plantation

Nse Ikpe-Etim – Shanty Town

Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

Advertisement

Queen Nwokoye – Strained

Scarlet Gomez – Wura

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Public Voting

Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal

Bucci Franklin – The Razz Guy

James Webbo – County 49

Jeffroberts Walusimbi – Bedroom Chains

O.C. Ukeje – Brotherhood

Taiwo Hassan – Anikulapo

Yinka Quadri – Anikulapo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Public Voting

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Man of God

Efe Irele – Four Four Forty Four

Gina Castel – Kofa

Ivie Okujaye – On Your Own

Sola Sobowale – Anikulapo

Teniola Aladese – Love in a Pandemic

Toni Tones – Brotherhood

BEST SHORT FILM – Public Voting

Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire

Gbenga Salu – Convictus

Nkem Nwaturuocha – The Song Maiden

Teniola Zara King – Teju’s Tale

Usama Mukwaya, Loukman Ali – Sixteen Rounds

Uzoamaka Aniunoh – Love Language

Victor Onwudiwe, Goodnews Erico Isika – Away

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR – Public Voting

Abiola – VIP Bathroom

Adeaga Bukunmi – Fake Alert with Mercy Johnson

Bimbo Ademoye – Iya Barakat Teropi Secxxion

Edem Victor – The Activist

Elozonam , Kie Kie – Back From The Future

Isbae U – My Sweet Mother In-law

Kenzy Udosen – Quick Pronunciations

 

Oluwadolarz and Abayomi Alvin – Soldiers at War (Compilation)

Steve Chuks – Husband’s Side Chic

Tee Kuro – Nollywood Epic Love Story Parody (The Finale)

BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA – Public Voting

Covenant

Dede

Huba

Itura

Mahinga

Maida

Mpali

Prestige

Salem

 BEST UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL – Public Voting

Come Play Naija

Judging Matters

Kan-See-Me

King Bugar

Off Air with Gbemi & Tools

Rock that Aisle Again

Sakofa

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES – Public Voting

Co-Habits

Flatmates

Mussulando

My Siblings and I

Njoro Wa Uba

Popi

 RSM

The Johnsons

The Return of Original Comedy

Uncle Limbani

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES – Public Voting

A Infiltrada

Accra Medics

Dirty Laundry

Junior Drama Club

Njila

Pazia

Pete

Ricordi

The Rishantes

To Have and To Hold

Unmarried

BEST ART DIRECTOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Olalekan Isiaka – Shanty Town

Olatunji Afolayan – Battle On Buka Street

Olugbenga Ogunshina and Joy Kadiri – Brotherhood

Pat Nebo & Temple Chima Adighije – Crime & Justice

Toka Mcbaror – Almajiri

Uche Nwaohiri & Tunde Lawal – Diiche

Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode

Bolanle Austen-Peters, Clement Effanga, Juliana Dede – Man of God

Bunmi Fashina , Tiannah Empire & Secrets of April – Shanty Town

Ezugworie Franca – Brotherhood

Kingsley Okoye Rex – Nnewi The Land of Gold

Millicent Jack – Four Four Forty Four

Toyin Ogundeji – Anikulapo

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Francis Wanyahdeh – Crime & Justice

Francis Wanyahdeh & Ebuka Enejere – Diiche

Godwin Lawal – Tarella

Ismail Adewunmi – Ile Owo

Lanre Omofaiye – Anikulapo

Mathew Yusuf – Brotherhood

Muri Salami – Four Four Forty Four

Renaldo Van Den Berg, Emmanuel Patrick, David Otuokere – Real Housewives of Lagos

Segun Adeleke – Flawsome

Walter Odhiambo – Shanty Town

BEST PICTURE EDITOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Adio Solanke – Ile Owo

Banjo Onyekachi, Winston Aig-Ohioma, Oluwaseun Adeosun – Diiche

Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice

Kimera Paul – Tembele

Martini Akande – Brotherhood

Sanjo Adegoke – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Steve Sodiya – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

Temitope Folarin – Anikulapo

Valentine Chukwuma – Battle on Buka Street

 

 

 

Connect With Us : 0242202447 | 0551484843 | 0266361755 | 059 199 7513 |

Like what you see?

Hit the buttons below to follow us, you won't regret it...

0
Shares