fbpx

12 teams chase tickets for 2022/2023 Women's Premier League (Updated)

BY: Rosalind K Amoh

The Zonal Championship to select four teams to join next season's Women's Premier League (WPL) kicks off this weekend in the Northern and Southern zones.

Techiman in the Bono East Region is hosting the Northern Zone where six teams will be vying for two slots while Ayinase in the Western Region is the venue for the Southern Zone contest which also has two slots at stake.

For Northern Zone, Candy Soccer Academy Ladies (Bono), Real Crusaders (Upper West), Bolga All Stars Ladies (Upper East), Dynamite Ladies (Ashanti) as well as Tamale Super Ladies and Bagabaga Ladies both from the Northern Region will be competing.

Ridge City FC, Blessed Ladies both of the Greater Accra Region, Roots Sistaz (Eastern), Anlo Ladies (Volta), Essiam Socrates (Central) and Haasport Ladies (Western) are the Southern Zone teams competing for the slots.

The Championship format is a round robin or an all-play-all competition over a five-match day schedule. At the end, the top two teams will qualify for the WPL.

The competition kicks off on Friday in the Northern Zone at the Ohene Ameyaw Park with Match Day 1 fixtures:

  • Real Crusaders Ladies vs Bagabaga Ladies
  • Tamale Super Ladies vs Dynamite Ladies
  • Bolga All Stars vs Candy Soccer Academy.

WOMEN'S ZONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES - NORTHERN ZONE

MATCH DAY 1

  • Real Crusaders Ladies vs Bagabaga Ladies
  • Tamale Super Ladies vs Dynamite Ladies
  • Bolga All Stars vs Candy Soccer Academy

MATCH DAY 2

  • Dynamite Ladiea vs Candy Soccer Academy
  • Bagabaga Ladies vs Bolga All Stars
  • Real Crusaders Ladies vs Tamale Super Ladies

MATCH DAY 3

  • Bagabaga Ladies vs Candy Soccer Academy
  • Real Crusaders Ladies vs Dynamite Ladies
  • Tamale Super Ladies vs Bolga All Stars


MATCH DAY 4

  • Real Crusaders Ladies vs Bolga All Stars
  • Tamale Super Ladies vs Candy Soccer Academy
  • Bagabaga Ladies vs Dynamite Ladies

MATCH DAY 5

  • Real Crusaders Ladies vs Candy Soccer Academy
  • Bagabaga Ladiea vs Tamale Super Ladies
  • Dynamite Ladies vs Bolga All Stars

WOMEN'S ZONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES - SOUTHERN ZONE

MATCH DAY 1- JULY 9

  • Rootz Sistaz vs Ridge City FC
  • Blessed Ladies vs Anlo Ladies
  • Haasports vs Essiam Socrates


MATCH DAY 2- JULY 11

  • Anlo Ladies vs Essiam Socrates
  • Ridge City vs Haasport
  • Rootz Sistaz vs Blessed Ladies


MATCH DAY 3-JULY 13

  • Ridge City vs Essiam Socrates
  • Rootz Sistaz vs Anlo Ladies
  • Blessed Ladies vs Haasport


MATCH DAY 4-JULY 15

  • Rootz Sistaz vs Haasport
  • Blessed Ladies vs Essiam Socrates
  • Ridge City vs Anlo Ladies


MATCH DAY 5-JULY 17

  • Ridge City FC vs Blessed Ladies
  • Rootz Sistaz vs Essiam Socrates Ladies
  • Anlo Ladies vs Haasport Ladies