Voting over, sorting and counting of ballots underway

BY: Isaac Yeboah

Voting has ended at the ongoing national delegates congress of the National Democratic Congress being held at the Trade Fair Centre, La Accra.

Useful links Ghana Politics | Ghana Celebrity News | News in Ghana

Officials of the Electoral Commission are sorting the ballots for spoiled votes as agents of the various candidates follow every development with keen interest.

See list of contestants

National Chairman 
1. Dan Abodakpi 
2. Betty Mould Iddrisu 
3. Samuel Ofosu-Ampofo 
4. Alhaji Huudu Yahaya 
5. Danny Annang 


Ghana News Headlines

For today's latest Ghana news, visit Graphic Online headlines page Ghana news headlines.

National Vice Chairman 
1. Alhaji Amadu Bukari Sorogho 
2. Said Sinare 
3. Lawyer Adu- Yeboah 
4. Sherry Ayittey 
5. Yaw Owusu Obimpeh 
6. Alhaji Sumaila Mahama 

7. Dr Kwame Ampofo 

8. Awudu S. Azorka 

9. Seth Ofosu-Ohene 


General Secretary 
1. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah 

2. Samuel Koku Sitsofo Anyidoho 


Deputy General Secretary 
1. Alhaji Nuru Hamidan 

2. Barbara Serwaa Asamoah 

3. Peter Boamah Otokonor 

4. David Kwaku Worwui-Brown 

5. Kojo Adu Asare 

6. George Lawson 

7. Abdullah Ishaq Farrakhan 

8. Nii Dodoo Dodoo 

9. Kale Cezar 

10. Ephram Nii Tan Sackey 

11. Evans Amoo 


For current Ghana news | Ghana Business News | News in Ghana

National Organizer 
1. Mahdi Gibrill 

2. Akamba Joshua Hamidu 

3. Jemima Anita De- Sosoo 

4. Yaw Boateng Gyan 

5. Baba Jamal Ahmed 

6. Enoch Amoako- Nsiah 

7. Solomon Yaw Nkansah 



National Deputy Organizer 
1. Dr Alhassan Hanifa 

2. Kobby Barlon 

3. Vivian Abla Kpeglo 

4. Mohammed Mamudu 

5. Agbesi Nutsu 

6. Chief Hamilton Biney Nixon 

7. Alfred Kojo Triddles 

8. Ebenezer Asare Sackitey 

9. Ahmed Gedel 


National Communications Officer 
1. Fred Agbenyo
2. Sammy Gyamfi

Deputy Communications Officer 
1. Godwin Ako Gunn

2. Mahama Seidu Samuel

3. Kwaku Boahen

4. Alhaji Mohammed Nasiru Seidu 
5. Adongo Atule Jacob 
6. Muhammed Nurullah Iddrisu

National Executive Committee Member 
1. Mohammed Mashood Alhaji 
2. Alhaji Babanlame Abu Sadat 
3. Sheriff Abudul Nasiru 

4. Ebenezer Effah Hackman 

5. Eliyasu Amadu 

6. Alhaji Adramani Haribu 

7. William Wilson Agbleke 

8. Evelyn Enyonam Mensah 


National Zongo Caucus Coordinator 
1. Ismail Bawa 

2. Alhaji Mamah Mohammed 

3. Sadiku Sulley 

4. Baba Ibrahim Mohammed 

5. Abdul-Aziz Mohammmed 

6. Abass Fuseini Sbaabe