NDC Primaries: The fallen giants

BY: Graphic.com.gh

The incumbent Member of Parliament for the Klottey-Korley Constituency in the Greater Accra Region, Nii Armah Ashietey, leads a list of high-profile MPs who have lost their primaries.

The incumbent Member of Parliament for the Klottey-Korley Constituency in the Greater Accra Region, Nii Armah Ashietey, leads a list of high-profile MPs who have lost their primaries.

Mr Ashietey lost to Dr Ezanetor Rawlings, daughter of former President Jerry John Rawlings.

 

Klottey-Korley 

Nii Armah Ashietey - 1,746
Dr. Zanetor Rawlings - 2,748
Nii John Coleman - 152

Adentan

Nii Ashie Moore - 1,130
Mohammed Ahmed Ramadan - 2,387
Mallam Issah - 97
Kakra Vanlare - 368

Ashaiman

Alfred Kwame Agbesi - 1745
Henry Ernest Norgbey - 5,171
Emmanuel Max-Voy - 590
Abass Osabutey - 153
Numoo Adinortey Addison - 74
Emmanuel Kumadey - 125

North Dayi 

George Loh - 2209
Joycelyn Tetteh - 3037 
Proffesor Gavua - 1380

Gomoa West

Francis Kojo Arthur - 1,284
Mr Samuel Fletcher - 4,494

South Dayi 

Simon Edem Asimah lost -1,585
Rockson Nelson Dafeamokor - 2,422

Ayawaso North

Dr. Mustapha Ahmed – 1,101
Yussif Jajah – 1,636
Abdul Jalil – 199
Ali Dauda – 338
Alhaji Amin Lamptey - 56

Ablekuma South

Wisdom Nii Amo Dodoo - 1,259
Alfred Okoe Vanderpuye - 3,298

Krowor

Daniel Alabi
Elizer Borkllettey - 2,578

Tema East

Micheal Abbey - 1,235
Robert Kemps Nii Ofosuware - 2,731

Bolgatanga Central (Upper East)

Mr. Brown - 2,956
Isaac Adongo - 4,290
Abraham Amaliba - 3,052
George Gamson - 906

Binduri( Upper East)

Mr. Azure - 2,735
Robert Baba Kuganab-Lem - 4,387
Stephen Atubiga - 2,310

Garu (Upper East)

Mr. Azimbe - 2,566
Albert Akuka - 3,927

Nanton (Northern Region)

Dr.Salifu Yakubu - 1,406
Ibrahim Mohamed Murtala - 4,272
Tamale North
Abukari Sumani - 1,069
Alhassan Suhuyni - 3,433

Upper West

Ameen Salifu - 2,804
Dr. Henry Daanaa Seidu - 2,944

Daboya/Mankarigu (upper west)
Abudu Nelson
Shaibu Mahama

Nadowli - Kalio (upper west)

Roger Galee - 1,696
Alban Bagbin - 3,237
Salifu Dumba - 1,090

Lawra Primary (upper west)

Sampson Abu - 2,731
Bede Zeideng - 2,747

Lambussie Karni (upper west)

Mercelinus Kandy Welber
Edward Kaale-Ewola Dery - 2,435

Jirapa (upper west)

Charlse Lwang Puozing - 2,043
Francis Bawana Dakura - 4,832
Nelly - Vivian Kuoko - 585

Kintampo( Brong Ahafo)

Victoria Hammer - 1,153
Justice Etu-Bonde - 1,854
Micheal Justice Baffoe - 1,785
Iddrisu Kofi Badu - 1,501
Abdul Rahama Yakubu - 421

Ekumfi (central region)

Chief Biney - 1,059
Abeiku Crentsil - 2,752
George Kuntu Blankson - 1,579

Gomoa West (central region)

Francis Kojo Arthur - 1,284
Sammuel Fletcher - 4 ,497

Cape Coast South

Thomas Hughes Amissah - 796
Kweku Ricketts Haggan - 5,104

Effutu (central region)

Ambrose Enstiwah - 1,262
Eric Don Arthur - 1,694

Tarkwa-Nsuaem (central region)

Joseph Otechere - 402
Kwame Dzokoto - 1,415