List of John Mahama's 94 MPs

BY: Isaac Yeboah

Ninety-four members of parliament from the National Democratic Congress have thrown their weight behind former President John Mahama as he seeks the candidature of the party to lead it into elections 2020 as flagbearer.

Below is a list of the MPs supporting ex-President Mahama.

Useful links Ghana Politics | Ghana Celebrity News | News in Ghana

ASHANTI REGION

  1. Hon. Alex Adomako-Mensah (Sekyere Afram Plains
  2. Hon. Muhammed Bawah Braimah (Ejura Sekyedumase

BRONG AHAFO

  1. Hon. Kwesi Etu-Bonde (Kintampo-North
  2. Hon. Felicia Adjei (Kintampo-South
  3. Hon. Ampofo, Kwame Twumasi (Sene West
  4. Hon. Ahmed Ibrahim (Banda
  5. Hon. Alhaji Collins Dauda (Asutifi South
  6. Hon. Masawud, Mohammed (Alhaji) (Pru West
  7. Hon. Napare, Dominic (Sene East
  8. Hon. Opoku, Eric (Asunafo South

CENTRAL REGION

  1. Hon. Cassiel Ato Forson (Ajumako/Enyan/Esiam
  2. Hon. Queenstar Pokua Sawyerr (Agona East
  3. Hon. Samuel Atta Mills (K.E.E.A

EASTERN REGION                                                                                                                                                                 

  1. Hon. Nana Efua Krosbi Mensah Bettey (Afram Plains North
  2. Hon. Derek Ohene Assifo Bekoe (Upper West Akim
  3. Hon. Amoatey, Magnus Kofi (Yilo Krobo
  4. Hon. Eric Osei-Owusu (Afram Plains South
  5. Hon. Terlabi, Ebenezer Okletey (Lower Manya Krobo
  6. Hon. Thomas Ampem Nyarko (Asuogyaman

GREATER ACCRA REGION

  1. Hon. Alfred Okoe Vanderpuije (Ablekuma South
  2. Hon. Cudjoe,Comfort Doyoe . (Ms) (Ada
  3. Hon. Ernest H. Norgbey (Ashaiman
  4. Hon. Yussif I. Jajak (Ayawaso North
  5. Hon. Joseph Nii Laryea Afotey-Agbo (Kpone-Katamanso
  6. Hon. Samuel Nartey George (Ningo Prampram
  7. Hon. Sophia K. Ackuaku (Obom-Domeabra
  8. Hon. Vanderpuye, Edwin Nii Lantey (Odododiodioo
  9. Hon. Corletey, Otuteye Christian (Sege
  10. Hon. Linda O. A. Ocloo (Shai Osudoku
  11. Hon. Laryea,Emmanuel Nii Okai (Amasaman
  12. Hon. Toure, Naser Mahama (Ayawaso East

NORTHERN REGION

  1. Hon. Yusif Sulemana (Bole/Bamboi
  2. Hon. Saaibu Mahama (Daboya/Mankarigu
  3. Hon. Mohammed Abdulai Aziz (Mion
  4. Hon. Andrew Dari Chiwitey (Sawla-Tuna-Kalba                                                                                                                         
  5. Hon. Inusah Abdulai Fuseini (Tamale-Central
  6. Hon. Alhassan Mumuni (Salaga North
  7. Hon. Alhassan Sualihu Dandawa (Karaga
  8. Hon. Alhassan Bashir Fuseini (Sagnarigu
  9. Hon. John Abdulai Jinapor (Yapei/Kusawgu
  10. Hon. Adam Mutawakilu (Damongo
  11. Hon. Ras Mubarak (Kumbungu
  12. Hon. Tampi Acheampong Simon (Tatale/Sanguli
  13. Hon. Samuel Abdulai Jabanyite (Chereponi
  14. Hon. Alhassan Umar (Zabzugu
  15. Hon. Abdul-Rauf Tanko Ibrahim (Yagba/Kubori
  16. Hon. Suhuyini Alhassan S. (Tamale North

UPPER EAST

  1. Hon. Issac Adongo (Bolgatanga-Central
  2. Hon. Edward Abambire Bawa (Bongo
  3. Hon. James Agalga (Builsa-North
  4. Hon. Albert Akuka A. (Garu
  5. Hon. Mahama Ayariga (Bawku Central
  6. Hon. Laadi Ayii Ayamba (Pusiga
  7. Hon. Rudolf Nsorwine Amenga-Etego (Chiana/Paga
  8. Hon. Robert Baba Kuganab-Lem (Binduri
  9. Hon. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine (Bolgatanga East
  10. Hon. Clement A. Apaak (Builsa-South
  11. Hon. Benson Tongo Baba (Talensi
  12. Hon. Mark Curt Nawaane (Nabdam

UPPER WEST

  1. Hon. Joseph Yieleh Chireh (Wa West
  2. Hon. Dery K. Edward (Lambussie-Karni
  3. Hon. Francis Bawaanaa Dakura (Jirapa

VOLTA REGION

  1. Hon. Clement Kofi Homado (Anlo
  2. Hon. Bernard Ahiafor (Akatsi south
  3. Hon. Kwadwo Nyan Pon Aboagye (Biakoye
  4. Hon. Daniel Kwasi Ashiamah (Buem
  5. Hon. Benjamin Komla Kpodo (Ho Central
  6. Hon. Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah (Ho West
  7. Hon. Charles Agbeve (Agotime-Ziope
  8. Hon. Dr. Mrs Bernice Adiku Heloo (Hohoe
  9. Hon. Angela Ofori Alorwu Tay (Afadzato South
  10. Hon. Kwetey Fifi Fiavi Franklin (Ketu South
  11. Hon. Helen Adjoa Ntoso (Krachi West
  12. Hon. Kini Geoffrey (Nkwanta South
  13. Hon. Joycelyn Sowah (North Dayi
  14. Hon. Ablakwa,Samuel Okudzeto (North Tongu
  15. Hon. Rockson-Nelson Etse Kwami Dafeamekpor (South Dayi
  16. Hon. Woyome Kobla Mensah (South Tongu
  17. Hon. Hotordze Alexander (Tongu Central
  18. Hon. John Oti Kwabena Bless (Nkwanta North
  19. Hon. John Majisi Krachi (Nchumuru
  20. Hon. Agbodza, Kwame Governs (Adaklu
  21. Hon.Peter Nortse-Kotoe (Akatsi North
  22. Hon. Abdul-Aziz Muniru (Akan

WESTERN REGION

  1. Hon. Pater Yaw Kwakye-Ackah (Amenfi Central
  2. Hon. Eric Afful (Amenfi West
  3. Hon. Mathias Kwame (Ntow Aowin
  4. Hon. Dr. Augustine Tawiah (Bia West
  5. Hon. Emmanuel Armah-Kofi (Buah Ellembele
  6. Hon. Sampson Ahi (Bodi
  7. Hon. Stephen E. M. Ackah (Suaman
  8. Hon. Acheampong, Richard (Bia East
  9. Hon. Adjei-Mensah, Isaac (Wassa East
  10. Hon. Akandoh, Kwabena Mintah (Juaboso