Dr Agyapong wins Ghana Writers 'Ananse Prize for Literature'

BY: Zadok Kwame Gyesi
The Queenmother of Apam, Nana Essel Botwe presenting a citation to Dr Michael Osei Agyapong, winner of the Ananse Prize for Literature by the Ghana Writers Awards
The Queenmother of Apam, Nana Essel Botwe presenting a citation to Dr Michael Osei Agyapong, winner of the Ananse Prize for Literature by the Ghana Writers Awards

A junior medical doctor at the Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital (KATH) in Kumasi, Dr Michael Osei Agyapong, emerged as the top winner of first edition of the Ghana Writers Awards.

The award, dubbed, Ananse Prize for Literature, was given to Dr Agyapong's unpublished short story titled: "Changing Hands".

Ghana Writers Awards is a literary prize instituted by some young Ghanaian literary compatriots to celebrate and promote Ghanaian writers and literature.

Other writers who picked awards at the ceremony, which was held at the Marvels Ghana Mini Golf Course in Accra included Mr Bawa Sadique Anyame, winner of the poetry category with his poem: "Ruses of the gods" and Ms Rachel Lawerh, winner of the short story category with her story: "Give them my other leg".  

The Ananse Prize for Literature was the highest prize awarded by the organizers of the Ghana Writers Awards.  

In a related development, some individuals and cooperate bodies, including Efua Sutherland, Nana Asaase, Adjei Agyei Baah, Citi FM, Graphic Communications Group Limited, and Karis were also presented with citations for their contributions towards the promotion of the Ghanaian literary arts industry.

The awards ceremony was held on the theme: "Preserving the Ghanaian culture through creative writing: the role of writers".

Patrons at the awards night were entertained by spoken word and acoustic artistes such as Sabukie, Ohene, Nene Narh, Kukporlikpor, Village Minds Production, Village Thinkers, and Fadi Dabbousi among others.  

The awards was organised in partnership with KARIS, Mensa Press (USA), Turf, Tangent Studios, Bea Works, Media Mall, Zulu Nation, Writers International Network (Canada), and the Arachneed (India).

Below is the list of the nominees

POETRY NOMINEES

Kweku Feni Adow: When Awakened

Victoria Naa Takia Nunoo: Water

Abelumkemah Betrand Azags: Ululato

Kojo Frimpong: Break Me

Victoria Naa Takia Nunoo: The Ones Born of Nature

Kofi Acquah: Papyrus Underground

Emmanuel Agyei-Poku: The Fruit of War

Agyei Sarpong Amos: The Other Butterflies

Anim Asatewaa Millicent: Beneath The Mask

Bawa Sadique Anyame: Ruses of the gods

 

 

SHORT STORY NOMINEES

Nana Ama Gyemaah Otuahene: The African old maid

Josephine Abena Amofaah Nketia: The Woman in White

Josephine Amoako: Black Night; Orange Sky

Rachel Lawerh: Give Them My Other Leg

Samuel Owusu Achiaw: A Sunset Melody

Boakye-Dankwa Aninwa: The Paradox

Michael Osei Agyapong: Changing hands

Cecil Nii Odenkey Abbey: In The Land Of Chicken