Graphic Showbiz Logo

Breath of Life ‘beats’ A Tribe Called Judah: wins big at AMVCA 2024
Wale Ojo won Best lead actor for his role in Breath of Life
Featured

Breath of Life ‘beats’ A Tribe Called Judah: wins big at AMVCA 2024

It must have been a proud moment for the cast and production team of Breath of Life when the movie won five awards at the 10th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) which took place at Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos State on Saturday, May 11.

Advertisement

The big win has probably put to rest the ongoing debate that started after the release of Breath of Life and Funke Akindele’s A Tribe Called Judah late last year.

Breath of Life won the Best Lead Actor (Wale Ojo), Best Supporting Actor (Ademola Adedoyin),  Best Supporting Actress (Genoveva Umeh), Trailblazer Award (Chimezie Imoh), Best Director (BB Sasore) and Best Film with A Tribe of Called Judah losing out on all its five nominations. 

Wale Ojo was beside himself with joy when he went on stage to receive Best Actor in a leading role describing Breath of Life and as a “Breath of Fresh air”.  

He said it was an emotional experience making Breath of Life. 

“I really want to thank a lot of people but I don’t have much time. BB Sasore that was an amazing script. Thank you to all those who inspired me on this journey,” he stated. 

Actress Kehinde Bankole swept the Best Actress award for her role in 'Adire'.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life – WINNER

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata

 

Best Director

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) – WINNER

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Scripted Series

 

Volume

Wura (Season 2)

Slum King

Itura – WINNER

Chronicles

 

Best Unscripted Series

Lol Naija (Season 1)

Nightlife In Lasgidi

The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)

Gh Queens (Season 2) – WINNER

Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

 

Best Digital Content

National Treasure - Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement - Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) WINNER

Advertisement

Hello Neighbour - Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend - Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

 Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) WINNER

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Advertisement

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Supporting Actor

 Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) WINNER

Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Advertisement

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Best Supporting Actress

 Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) WINNER

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Lead Actor

 Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) WINNER

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Lead Actress

 Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Adaobi L. Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire) WINNER

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Cinematography

 Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)

Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) WINNER

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)

Jagun Jagun - The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

Ijogbon - Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Editing

 Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)

Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)

Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere - Earth)

Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) WINNER

Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)

Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai x2 (Breath of Life and Blood Vessel) WINNER

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Art Direction

 Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) WINNER

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

 Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) WINNER

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Best Makeup

 Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) WINNER

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Writing TV Series

 Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)

Wura (Season 2)

Visa on Arrival

MTV Shuga Naija

Volume- Mona Ombogo WINNER

Masquerades of Aniedo

Slum King

Best Writing in a Movie

 Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) WINNER

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Director

 Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun - The Warrior)

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) WINNER

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Documentary

 Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? WINNER

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

Sowing Hope

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

 Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) WINNER

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)

 Service To Heart

Uncle Limbani

Motshameko O Kotsi WINNER

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

 Grown

Her Dark Past WINNER

Somewhere in Kole

Full Time Husband

The 11th Commandment

Mfumukazi

Best Scripted M-Net Original

 Slum King WINNER

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

 What Will People Say

The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) WINNER

Date My Family Zambia

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

 The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya WINNER

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Short Film

 T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask WINNER

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

Connect With Us : 0242202447 | 0551484843 | 0266361755 | 059 199 7513 |

Like what you see?

Hit the buttons below to follow us, you won't regret it...

0
Shares