Oscars 2019: Winners in full

By: Linda Safoa Antwi
Regina King Oscar winner 2019
Regina King's best supporting actress award was her first Oscar win

THIS year's Academy Awards have been handed out in Los Angeles - here's a complete list of all the winning and nominated stars and films.

Best picture

    Winner: Green Book
    BlacKkKlansman
    Black Panther
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    The Favourite
    Roma
    A Star Is Born
    Vice

Best actress

    Winner: Olivia Colman - The Favourite
    Glenn Close - The Wife
    Yalitza Aparicio - Roma
    Lady Gaga - A Star Is Born
    Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best actor

    Winner: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
    Christian Bale - Vice
    Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born
    Willem Dafoe - At Eternity's Gate
    Viggo Mortensen - Green Book

Best supporting actress

    Winner: Regina King - If Beale Street Could Talk
    Amy Adams - Vice
    Marina de Tavira - Roma
    Emma Stone - The Favourite
    Rachel Weisz - The Favourite

Best supporting actor

    Winner: Mahershala Ali - Green Book
    Adam Driver - BlacKkKlansman
    Sam Elliott - A Star Is Born
    Richard E Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Sam Rockwell - Vice

Best director

    Winner: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma
    Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
    Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman
    Adam McKay - Vice
    Pawel Pawlikowski - Cold War

Get Digital Versions of Graphic Publications by downloading Graphic NewsPlus Here. Also available in the Google Play Store and Apple App Store


Jim Burke, Charles B Wessler, Nick Vallelonga, Peter Farrelly and Brian Currie, winners of best picture for Green Book

Best original screenplay

    Winner: Green Book - Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly
    The Favourite - Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
    First Reformed - Paul Schrader
    Roma - Alfonso Cuarón
    Vice - Adam McKay

Best adapted screenplay

    Winner: BlacKkKlansman - Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee
    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
    Can You Ever Forgive Me? - Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
    If Beale Street Could Talk - Barry Jenkins
    A Star Is Born - Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters

Best animated feature

    Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    Incredibles 2
    Isle of Dogs
    Mirai
    Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best foreign language film

    Winner: Roma - Mexico
    Capernaum - Lebanon
    Cold War - Poland
    Never Look Away - Germany
    Shoplifters - Japan

Best documentary feature

    Winner: Free Solo
    Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    Minding the Gap
    Of Fathers and Sons
    RBG

Best original song

    Winner: Shallow (A Star Is Born) - Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
    All The Stars (Black Panther) - Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar, Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
    I'll Fight (RGB) - Diane Warren
    The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns) - Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
    When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) - David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best original score

    Winner: Black Panther - Ludwig Goransson
    BlacKkKlansman - Terence Blanchard
    If Beale Street Could Talk - Nicholas Britell
    Isle of Dogs - Alexandre Desplat
    Mary Poppins Returns - Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Best production design

    Winner: Black Panther - Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
    The Favourite - Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
    First Man - Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
    Mary Poppins Returns - John Myhre and Gordon Sim
    Roma - Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

Alfonso Cuaron with Roma's three awards

Best costume design

    Winner: Black Panther - Ruth E Carter
    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Mary Zophres
    The Favourite - Sandy Powell
    Mary Poppins Returns - Sandy Powell
    Mary Queen of Scots - Alexandra Byrne

Best cinematography

    Winner: Roma - Alfonso Cuaron
    Cold War - Lukasz Zal
    The Favourite - Robbie Ryan
    Never Look Away - Caleb Deschanel
    A Star Is Born - Matthew Libatique

Best visual effects

    Winner: First Man - Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and JD Schwalm
    Avengers: Infinity War - Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
    Christopher Robin - Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
    Ready Player One - Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E Butler and David Shirk
    Solo: A Star Wars Story - Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Best make-up and hairstyling

    Winner: Vice - Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney
    Border - Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
    Mary Queen of Scots - Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Best sound editing

    Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody - John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
    Black Panther - Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
    First Man - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
    A Quiet Place - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
    Roma - Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

Best sound mixing

    Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody - Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
    Black Panther - Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
    First Man - Jon Taylor, Frank A Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H Ellis
    Roma - Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
    A Star Is Born - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best film editing

    Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody - John Ottman
    BlacKkKlansman - Barry Alexander Brown
    The Favourite - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
    Green Book - Patrick J Don Vito
    Vice - Hank Corwin

Best animated short

    Winner: Bao
    Animal Behaviour
    Late Afternoon
    One Small Step
    Weekends

Best documentary short

    Winner: Period. End of Sentence.
    Black Sheep
    End Game
    Lifeboat
    A Night at the Garden

Best live action short

    Winner: Skin
    Detainment
    Fauve
    Marguerite
    Mother