Oscars 2019: Winners in full

By: Linda Safoa Antwi
Regina King Oscar winner 2019
Regina King's best supporting actress award was her first Oscar win
Shares

THIS year's Academy Awards have been handed out in Los Angeles - here's a complete list of all the winning and nominated stars and films.

Best picture

    Winner: Green Book
    BlacKkKlansman
    Black Panther
    Bohemian Rhapsody
    The Favourite
    Roma
    A Star Is Born
    Vice

Best actress

    Winner: Olivia Colman - The Favourite
    Glenn Close - The Wife
    Yalitza Aparicio - Roma
    Lady Gaga - A Star Is Born
    Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best actor

    Winner: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
    Christian Bale - Vice
    Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born
    Willem Dafoe - At Eternity's Gate
    Viggo Mortensen - Green Book

Best supporting actress

    Winner: Regina King - If Beale Street Could Talk
    Amy Adams - Vice
    Marina de Tavira - Roma
    Emma Stone - The Favourite
    Rachel Weisz - The Favourite

Best supporting actor

    Winner: Mahershala Ali - Green Book
    Adam Driver - BlacKkKlansman
    Sam Elliott - A Star Is Born
    Richard E Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
    Sam Rockwell - Vice

Best director

    Winner: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma
    Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
    Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman
    Adam McKay - Vice
    Pawel Pawlikowski - Cold War

Jim Burke, Charles B Wessler, Nick Vallelonga, Peter Farrelly and Brian Currie, winners of best picture for Green Book

Best original screenplay

    Winner: Green Book - Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly
    The Favourite - Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
    First Reformed - Paul Schrader
    Roma - Alfonso Cuarón
    Vice - Adam McKay

Best adapted screenplay

    Winner: BlacKkKlansman - Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee
    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
    Can You Ever Forgive Me? - Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
    If Beale Street Could Talk - Barry Jenkins
    A Star Is Born - Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters

Best animated feature

    Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    Incredibles 2
    Isle of Dogs
    Mirai
    Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best foreign language film

    Winner: Roma - Mexico
    Capernaum - Lebanon
    Cold War - Poland
    Never Look Away - Germany
    Shoplifters - Japan

Best documentary feature

    Winner: Free Solo
    Hale County This Morning, This Evening
    Minding the Gap
    Of Fathers and Sons
    RBG

Best original song

    Winner: Shallow (A Star Is Born) - Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
    All The Stars (Black Panther) - Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar, Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
    I'll Fight (RGB) - Diane Warren
    The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns) - Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
    When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) - David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best original score

    Winner: Black Panther - Ludwig Goransson
    BlacKkKlansman - Terence Blanchard
    If Beale Street Could Talk - Nicholas Britell
    Isle of Dogs - Alexandre Desplat
    Mary Poppins Returns - Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Best production design

    Winner: Black Panther - Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
    The Favourite - Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
    First Man - Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
    Mary Poppins Returns - John Myhre and Gordon Sim
    Roma - Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

Alfonso Cuaron with Roma's three awards

Best costume design

    Winner: Black Panther - Ruth E Carter
    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Mary Zophres
    The Favourite - Sandy Powell
    Mary Poppins Returns - Sandy Powell
    Mary Queen of Scots - Alexandra Byrne

Best cinematography

    Winner: Roma - Alfonso Cuaron
    Cold War - Lukasz Zal
    The Favourite - Robbie Ryan
    Never Look Away - Caleb Deschanel
    A Star Is Born - Matthew Libatique

Best visual effects

    Winner: First Man - Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and JD Schwalm
    Avengers: Infinity War - Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
    Christopher Robin - Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
    Ready Player One - Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E Butler and David Shirk
    Solo: A Star Wars Story - Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Best make-up and hairstyling

    Winner: Vice - Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney
    Border - Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
    Mary Queen of Scots - Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Best sound editing

    Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody - John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
    Black Panther - Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
    First Man - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
    A Quiet Place - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
    Roma - Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

Best sound mixing

    Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody - Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
    Black Panther - Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
    First Man - Jon Taylor, Frank A Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H Ellis
    Roma - Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
    A Star Is Born - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best film editing

    Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody - John Ottman
    BlacKkKlansman - Barry Alexander Brown
    The Favourite - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
    Green Book - Patrick J Don Vito
    Vice - Hank Corwin

Best animated short

    Winner: Bao
    Animal Behaviour
    Late Afternoon
    One Small Step
    Weekends

Best documentary short

    Winner: Period. End of Sentence.
    Black Sheep
    End Game
    Lifeboat
    A Night at the Garden

Best live action short

    Winner: Skin
    Detainment
    Fauve
    Marguerite
    Mother