Lydia Forson, Adjetey Anang lift Ghana up at AMVCA

By: Delali Sika
Lydia Forson Best Supporting Actress AMVCA
Lydia Forson
Shares

After years of disappointment, actors, Lydia Forson and actor Adjetey Anang, made Ghana proud as they scooped two awards at the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) held at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos, Nigeria on Saturday night.

Lydia won Best Supporting Actress, Movie/TV Series for role in the Nigerian movie, Isoken while Adjetey Anang won Best Actor, Drama/TV series for his role in the Peter Sedufia film, Keteke.

Producer and director, Shirley Frimpong-Manso, who was a best Director nominee for her movie Potato Potahto, however, lost to Jade Osiberu who directed Isoken.

Lydia Forson, who was present to receive her award thanked everyone who voted for her and dedicated the award to her brother who was celebrating his birthday while Adjetey Anang’s award was received on his behalf by his wife as he couldn’t make it to the event.

The overall Best Movie went to 18 Hours directed by Kenya’s Phoebe Ruguru. Other award winners were Nollywood icon, Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, who won Best Actress in a Drama/TV series for the movie Alter Ego and singer, Falz who won Best Supporting Actor for his role in New Money.

The event, which was well organised also saw some great musical performances from mainly Nigerian acts.

Alternative musician, Adekunle Gold, kicked things off with a nice performance that set the tone for what was to come. Falz also delivered an energetic performance with his dancers and brought the audience to their feet with his hit songs like Soft Work.
   
Cobhams Asuquo got a standing ovation after his amazing rendition of his track, One Hit, on his piano while singer and actress, Bisola, stirred hearts with her solemn performance which eulogized fallen heroes in the African film industry including our very own Kofi Bucknor.

Adjetey Anang and Lydia Forson starred in Keteke

Saturday’s show was the sixth time since 2013 that Nigeria has hosted Africa’s filmmaking community, for a celebration of their hard work at the AMVCA.

Following the fifth edition of the awards in March 2017, plans for the next installment were put on hold to accommodate a busy MultiChoice production calendar in 2018, with the first two quarters of the year accommodating the highly anticipated return of Big Brother Naija and the FIFA World Cup.

Multichoice says the AMVCA represents its significant investment as a commitment to the development of skills and talent on the continent.

There were a total of 30 categories for this year’s event. Below is the full list of winners.

Best Sound Editor
Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke (WINNER)
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Picture Editor
Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
18 Hours – Mark Maina (WINNER)
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi (WINNER)
Kada River – Godwin Gata
Hidden – Agbo Kelly
Lotanna – McBaror
Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Best Cinematography Movies/TV Series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
T-Junction – Lester Millado
The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward (WINNER)
Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series
Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Potato Potahto – Christie Brown
Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone (WINNER)

Best Short Film/Online Video
The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde (WINNER)
Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi (WINNER)
Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo (WINNER)
Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana
What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa
Disguise – Hakeem Effect
Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

Best Art Director
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan (WINNER)
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
M0 – Tom Koroluk
Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella – Andrew Ahuura
Tatu – Evelle (WINNER)
Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili
Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani (WINNER)

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu (WINNER)
Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali
Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24
Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba
Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
Adaba – Adebayo Salami
Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo (WINNER)
Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai (WINNER)
Ofuobi – Victor Oyke
Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson
Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Best TV/Drama/Comedy Series
Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke (WINNER)
Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (WINNER)
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
Bella – Math Bish

Best Movie West Africa
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
Isoken – Jade Osiberu (WINNER)
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Best Movie Southern Africa
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah (WINNER)
Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Trail Blazer Award
Bisola Aiyeola

Industry Merit Award
Tunde Kelani

Best Writer Movie/TV Series
Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake
Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
18 Hours – Njue Kevin
The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang (WINNER)
Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

Best Supporting Actress
Toyin Abraham – Tatu
Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  – Tatu
Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
Lydia Forson – Isoken (WINNER)
Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor
Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
Falz – New Money (WINNER)
Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Actress in a comedy and TV Series
Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City
Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
Dakore Akande – Isoken
Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Comedy
Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby (WINNER)
OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
Jimmy Olukoya – Guy Man

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Agaba Joan – The Torture
Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego (WINNER)
Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
Adjetey Anang  – Keteke (WINNER)
Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best Director
Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
Don Omope – Tatu
Jade Osiberu – Isoken (WINNER)
Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (WINNER)
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu