Women’s Special Competition: Halifax Ladies to worsen Immigration’s plight on Sunday

Author: Beatrice Laryea
Goalkeeper Grace Banwaa will be in post for Halifax Ladies

A resurgent Halifax Ladies side will lock horns with struggling Immigration Ladies at the Saint Thomas Aquinas School Park on Sunday, March 17, in the third day of the the Normalisation Committee Women’s Special Competition which began on March 9 nationwide.

Halifax lost 1-0 to Police Ladies in their opening Group D game to Police Ladies but returned stronger to record a 1-0 victory against Samaria Ladies in their Week Two encounter.

Per the performances of the two sides, so far, Halifax appear to be in good shape to add to the woes of Immigration who have played two matches without a single point.

Halifax coach Mercy Tagoe-Quarcoo and her charges have reportedly vowed to record yet another victory as they seek to add more misery to the woes of Immigration to make their dream of qualifying to the quarter-finals a reality.

In the other Group D fixture, High flying Police Ladies will trek to the ATTC Park in Kokomlemle on Saturday to take on Samaria Ladies in a match that can be likened to  ‘David and Goliath affair’ with Police determined to record a resounding victory to boost their chances for the next round of the competition.

Up North, Pealpia Ladies will face Northern Ladies at the Utretch Park. Pealpia have been phenomenal so far, winning their first game and picking a point in their last match to jump to the summit of the Group B table with four points.

On the other hand, Northern Ladies, who have lost one match and drew one, will seek to adopt every available tactics to either win or pick a point.

In other fixtures, Kumasi Sports Academy will host Ashtown Ladies at the Prempeh College Park, Sea Lions welcome LadyStrikers to the Nduom Stadium,Soccer Intellectuals play Hasaacas Ladies at the UEW Park while Prisons meet Ampem Darkoa at the Coronation Park in Techiman.

Match officials for  Women's Special Competition  Week Three 
 
Sunday 
GROUP A
Venue: Kumasi Girls  Park
Match: Supreme ladies vs Fabulous ladies 
Ref: Mariama Yinusa
Asst 1: Doris Essuman
Asst 2:  Ruth Amankwa
4th  Cynthia Mensah
MC: Lousia Amanor 
 
Venue: Prempeh College Park
Match:  Kumasi Sports Aca  Vs
Ashtowm Ladies
Ref. Juliet Appiah
Asst l :Augustina Grand
Asst ll Martha Boatemaa
4th Ref: Doris Aba Ntsiful
MC: Christina Tetteh
 
GROUP B 
Saturday 
Venue: Aliu Mahama Stadium 
Match :Pearlpia ladies vs Northern  ladies 
Ref: Mariama Fuseini
Asst 1: Fadila Fuseini
Asst 2: Tayiba Yussif
4th Ref: Betty Benono
MC: Museriu Mansura
 
Saturday 
Venue:Sunyani Coronation Park
Match :Prisons ladies vs Ampem Darkoa 
Ref. Joyce  Apoh
Asst l : Matilda Ayamba
Asst ll: Theresa Ofori
4th Felicia Addo
MC: Bernice Adutwumwaa
 
GROUP C
Saturday 
Venue: Ndoum  Stadium 
Match : Sea lions vs Ladystrikers
Ref: Cynthia Anafo
Asst 1: Awo Detse
Asst 2: Vanessa Wiafe
4th Ref: Gloria Adjei
MC: Philomina Afful
 
Sunday 
Venue:   UEW  Park Adjumako
Match :Soccer lnterlectuals vs Hasacaas ladies  
Ref: Lovia Boadiwaa
Asst 1: Mary Dankwah
Asst 2: Gloria Akwando
4th Ref: Dorcas Kwakye
MC: Efua Sekyiwa  Acquah
 
GROUP D
Saturday 
Venue: ATTC Park
Match : Samaria ladies vs Police ladies 
Ref: Gloria Mortu
Asst 1: Benedicta Ayedzi
Asst 2: Gloria Kumedzro
4th Ref: Delight Arlobu
MC: Abigal Sowah
 
Sunday 
Venue: Aquinas SHS
Match : Immigration ladies vs Halifax ladies
Ref:  Agnes Gohoho
Asst 1: Beatrice Thaud
Asst 2: Alnice Edem Avor
4th Ref: Wendy. S.  Hans
MC: Comfort Cofie