fbpx

Ghana Shippers Awards slated for August 19

BY: Graphic Business
Mr Kweku Ofori Asiamah - Minister of Transport

NOMINATIONS for the fifth edition of the Ghana Shippers Awards have been opened in Accra.

The award scheme seeks to provide a platform to celebrate individuals and companies that play significant roles in the growth and development of the shipping industry.

It is organised by the Ghana Shippers’ Authority (GSA),the Ghana Ports and Harbours Authority (GPHA) and the Ghana Maritime Authority (GMA) in partnership with the Globe Productions Limited and supported by the Graphic News App.

On the theme, "The negative impact and survival of COVID-19 on the maritime and shipping industry," this year's event would be chaired by the Minister of Transport, Mr Kweku Ofori Asiamah.

It would focus on the negative impact of the pandemic on industry and measures put in place to overcome them.

The ceremony, which is scheduled for Friday, August 19, in Accra, would recognise achievements from local and international companies involved in the shipping sector in Ghana.

It would also reward those who have played a defining role in moving the shipping industry forward within the COVID-19 and post COVID-19 period.

It cuts across road transportations, ocean carriers, air transportation, freight forwarding, shipping agents, express services, courier agencies, government agencies, insurance and financial institutions and more.

The award scheme will also provide the perfect opportunity for participating organisations to raise their profile within the context of this important industry, gain peer recognition and further heighten their visibility with the professional audience.

Benchmark

The benchmarks for shortlisted nominees' performance will be based on some Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) in the standards of excellence, including information technology for couriers, safety and competitive pricing.

Shortlisted nominees would weigh above the scores and surveys done by the GSA who are major partners and handle the technical aspects of the awards.

Categories

Among the categories are; Container Line of the Year, International Express Operator of the Year, Break Bulk Operator of the Year, Air freight Solutions Provider of the Year, Sea Freight Solutions Provider of the Year, Project/Heavy lift Forwarder the Year, Road Haulier of the Year, Air Cargo Carrier of the Year, Life Time Achievement Award, Shipping line Operator of the Year, Overall Shipping Company of the Year, Domestic Courier Service Provider of the Year , Freight Forwarder of the Year, Customer Service Award, Excellence in Award.